Harmanpreet Kaur Stats, Age, Records, Images, Husband & Net Worth

Harmanpreet Kaur Stats, Age, Records, Images, Husband & Net Worth

If there’s one name dominating conversations around Indian women’s cricket in 2026, it’s Harmanpreet Kaur. As captain, she ended a wait of nearly fifty years for a Women’s World Cup, lifting the trophy in 2025 in front of a sold-out home crowd at DY Patil Stadium. This article pulls together the Harmanpreet Kaur numbers fans keep looking up – her batting, bowling and fielding across formats, her WPL record at Mumbai Indians, and her record as captain – alongside her age, jersey number, net worth, height, family details, and the “husband” rumour that keeps resurfacing despite never being true. Whether you came here for the stats or the bigger story, everything is organized into sections below, with tables you can scan quickly and enough background to make sense of the numbers.

Harmanpreet Kaur Player Profile

AttributeDetail
Full NameHarmanpreet Kaur Bhullar
Date of BirthMarch 8, 1989
Age (2026)37 years old
BirthplaceMoga, Punjab, India
Batting StyleRight-handed
Bowling StyleRight-arm off-break
RoleAll-rounder / Top-order batter
National TeamIndia (Test, ODI, T20I)
International DebutODI: March 7, 2009 vs Pakistan; T20I: June 11, 2009 vs England; Test: August 13, 2014 vs England
CaptainIndia (all formats, full-time since 2016–17)
Current WPL TeamMumbai Indians (captain)
Domestic TeamPunjab
Jersey Number23 (formerly 7)
HeightApprox. 5 ft 3 in – 5 ft 4 in (160 cm)
Marital StatusUnmarried
Major HonourArjuna Award (2017), Padma Shri (2026)
Biggest Career AchievementCaptain, 2025 ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup winning team

Harmanpreet Kaur Age & Date of Birth

Born on March 8, 1989, in Moga, Punjab, she turns – or has turned – 37 at some point in 2026, and this birthday matters more than most. It ties directly into one of her biggest milestones: at 36 years and 239 days old, she became the oldest captain to ever win a Women’s Cricket World Cup when India lifted the trophy in 2025. Most batters known for an aggressive style start winding down well before their mid-thirties. Not her. Nearly two decades after making her debut, she’s still leading India in every format, still piling on runs at a pace you’d expect from someone years younger, and the list of Harmanpreet Kaur stats tied to her name just keeps expanding rather than flattening out.

Early Life and Background

Nobody would have picked Moga as a breeding ground for a future India captain. Her father, Harmandar Singh Bhullar, once competed in volleyball and basketball at the state level before taking up work as a court clerk, and her mother, Satwinder Kaur, ran the household while her daughter pursued a game that offered next to nothing in the way of organised support for girls at the time. With no local girls’ cricket set-up to speak of, she learned the game playing alongside boys in the neighbourhood, and her real coaching didn’t begin until she enrolled at the Gian Jyoti School Academy. A move to Mumbai followed in 2014, where she took a job with Indian Railways – a fairly typical financial cushion for Indian athletes back before WPL contracts made it possible for a woman to earn a full-time living purely from playing cricket.

Harmanpreet Kaur Career Highlights

  • First Indian cricketer – male or female – to sign a Big Bash League contract (Sydney Thunder, 2016–17)
  • First Indian woman to hit a century in Women’s T20Is – 103 vs New Zealand at the 2018 T20 World Cup
  • An unbeaten 171 off just 115 deliveries against Australia, in the 2017 World Cup semi-final
  • First Indian cricketer – men’s or women’s – to play 100 international T20 matches (2019)
  • Captained India to its first-ever home Test victory over Australia (2023)
  • Led India to a bilateral ODI series win in England for the first time since 1999 (2022)
  • Captained India to the 2025 ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup
  • Won multiple Women’s Asia Cup titles as captain – 2012, 2016, 2022, 2026
  • Claimed two WPL titles with Mumbai Indians (2023, 2025)
  • Won gold at the 2022 Asian Games and silver at the 2022 Commonwealth Games
  • Became the most-capped player in women’s international cricket, hitting 356 caps in February 2026

Harmanpreet Kaur Batting Stats

The batting side of Harmanpreet Kaur stats is really where her reputation got built, and it reads better broken down format by format than blended into a single number, because each one is telling a slightly different story. Her Test tally is the smallest sample she has, mostly because women’s Tests barely get scheduled, but her ODI record – north of 4,500 runs at an average past 37 – genuinely ranks among the better batting careers Indian cricket has produced, built patiently over more than 160 matches and close to two decades. Her T20I numbers add yet another layer, past 4,300 runs, with a habit of accelerating late in an innings that has rescued India more times than most fans probably give her credit for.

Add up every T20 format she’s played – internationals, WPL, WBBL, the Kia Super League, The Hundred, domestic T20 – and her combined tally crosses 9,000 runs, putting her among the more prolific T20 batters anywhere in the world game, not just within India.

Right-Handed Batsman

FormatCareer SpanMInnNORunsHSAvgBFSR100s50s4s6s
Test2014–81313046925.355854.502370
ODI2009–164143214,541171*37.25,90876.972444857
T20I2009–210188444,34610330.2––118––
T20 (all T20 combined)2009–393358959,15810334.83,905–152486145

Reading the Batting Numbers

Sit with these Harmanpreet Kaur stats for a moment and a few things jump out. Seven ODI centuries and 24 fifties from 143 innings is a genuinely elite conversion rate – she isn’t just getting starts, she’s turning most of them into real scores, which speaks to someone who’s mastered pacing an innings rather than leaning purely on natural talent. Her T20I average of 30.2 can look unremarkable next to the ODI figure, but T20 cricket rewards strike rate over average, and hers has consistently sat well above what most of her contemporaries managed across the same stretch. The 486 fours and 145 sixes in her combined T20 numbers tell their own story too – this has always been a batter who looked to score fast rather than accumulate cautiously, even as captaincy piled on extra responsibility year after year.

Harmanpreet Kaur Bowling Stats

Right-Arm Off Spin Bowler

FormatCareer SpanMInnBMdnRunsWBBEconAvgSR4W5W
Test2014–8742813185125/442.5915.435.711
ODI2009–164731,74271,533312/165.2849.556.200
T20I2009–210627600795324/236.2824.823.810
T20 (all T20 combined)2009–3931461,95162,057834/236.3324.823.520

Harmanpreet Kaur stats aren’t just about the bat, and her bowling record gets far less attention than it probably deserves given how little coverage it gets next to her run-scoring. A Test bowling average of 15.4, including a five-wicket haul against South Africa, is honestly better than most part-time bowlers ever manage, and it’s a clear sign she was picked as a real all-rounder earlier in her career rather than purely a specialist batter who could occasionally bowl a few overs. Across every format of T20 cricket combined she’s taken 83 wickets at an average of 24.8, a solid return for someone whose overs have gradually shrunk as her batting and captaincy workload expanded. Her T20I economy of 6.28 also holds up reasonably well in a format where boundary-hitting has only got more aggressive over time, and best figures of 4/23 in T20Is.

Harmanpreet Kaur Fielding Stats

FormatCareer SpanCatchesRun OutsStumpings
Test2014–100
ODI2009–67170
T20I2009–8080
T20 (all T20 combined)2009–153240

Fielding numbers almost never make it into the headline version of her story, yet 153 catches and 24 run-outs across her T20 career, on top of 67 catches in ODIs by themselves, put her right up there among the steadiest fielders India has had during her era. Across a career this long, spent mostly close in or working the ring, that steadiness matters more than people tend to assume – a few dropped catches or fumbled stops have swung plenty of close games the wrong way over the years, and by these numbers, she’s rarely been the one letting the side down in the field, even while shouldering far more batting and leadership responsibility than most of her teammates ever had to.

Overall Career Stats Summary

MetricTestODIT20IAll T20 Combined
Matches8164210393
Runs3044,5414,3469,158
Batting Average25.337.230.234.8
Wickets12313283
Bowling Average15.449.524.824.8
Catches16780153
Centuries0711
Fifties2241852

Putting all the Harmanpreet Kaur stats side by side in one table like this makes the sheer scale of her career much easier to take in at a glance. Across every format combined she’s played well over 500 international and franchise matches, pushed her combined run tally into the thousands, taken more than a hundred wickets, and held onto well over 150 catches in T20 cricket alone. Very few cricketers, in either the men’s or women’s game, manage to keep contributing meaningfully with bat, ball, and in the field across nearly two decades without some kind of noticeable dip somewhere along the way – and that consistency is really what this combined table is showing.

Records Behind the Numbers

RecordFigure
Most-capped player in women’s international cricket historyHit 356 caps in February 2026, more than anyone else in the format
Most runs scored in Women’s World Cup knockout games, all-time331 runs
India’s top run-getter across T20 World Cup history762 runs from 40 matches (average 25.40, strike rate 111.73), moving past Mithali Raj’s 726
T20 World Cup appearances10 consecutive editions since 2009 – only Indian to feature in every edition
T20 World Cups led as captain5
ODI World Cup centuries3 (second-most for India, behind Mithali Raj)
Indian women with 3,000+ WODI runsOne of only 3

Harmanpreet Kaur as Captain: The Numbers

Captaincy RecordDetail
Most wins by any Indian captain in T20Is (any gender)77 wins from 130 matches (surpassed MS Dhoni’s 41)
Most successful captain in the history of Women’s T20IsAhead of Meg Lanning (76/100), Heather Knight (71/96) and Charlotte Edwards (68/93)
Full-time captain across all formats since2016–17
First captain from India, across either the men’s or women’s game, to win an ICC World Cup2025 (Women’s Cricket World Cup)
Titles claimed while leading the side2025 ODI World Cup, Asia Cup wins in 2012, 2016, 2022 and 2026, Asian Games gold in 2022, and two WPL championships
ICC finals reached under her captaincy2017 ODI World Cup and the 2020 T20 World Cup, both as runner-up, and the 2025 ODI World Cup, which she won

Captaincy stats tend to get overshadowed by the batting and bowling tables, but of everything on this page, this is arguably the figure that says the most about where her reputation stands going into 2026. Seventy-seven wins as India’s T20I captain isn’t just a personal footnote – it’s the best win tally any captain, from any country, has ever posted in the format’s history, putting her ahead of Australia’s Meg Lanning and England’s Heather Knight and Charlotte Edwards. On top of that, no Indian skipper, man or woman, has ever won more T20Is than she has, a mark that leaves MS Dhoni’s old record well behind. Throw in a first-ever ICC World Cup title in 2025, and her record as captain now stands up next to anything she’s achieved with the bat.

Harmanpreet Kaur’s WPL Stats (Mumbai Indians)

WPL Career Stat (as of January 2026)Figure
Matches30
Innings29
Runs1,016
Average46.18
Strike Rate146.18
Fifty-plus scores10 (most by any batter in WPL history)
Highest Score95*
Titles as Captain2 (2023, 2025)

There’s no direct women’s equivalent of the IPL going back further than 2023, so before the WPL existed, her franchise résumé came entirely from playing abroad – Sydney Thunder and Melbourne Renegades in the WBBL, Surrey Stars and Lancashire Thunder in England’s Kia Super League, and Trent Rockets and Manchester Originals in The Hundred. Since the WPL launched, her Harmanpreet Kaur stats in the tournament have been extraordinary by any measure – over 1,000 runs at an average past 46 and a strike rate above 146, with more fifty-plus scores than any other batter in the competition’s history.

Captaincy Record and India’s 2025 World Cup Win

  • 2017: Runner-up, ODI World Cup (England)
  • 2020: Runner-up, T20 World Cup (Australia)
  • 2022: Commonwealth Games silver, Asian Games gold
  • 2023: India’s first-ever Test win over Australia
  • 2025: Crowned World Cup champions – India’s first-ever 50-over World Cup title in the women’s game

She stepped into the full-time captaincy role across formats in 2016–17, taking charge after a rough T20 World Cup campaign had left the team needing new direction. What came next was a slow, often difficult push toward the one trophy no India captain had managed to win before her. A nine-run defeat in the 2017 final, followed by another loss in the 2020 final in front of a record crowd at the MCG, could easily have shaken a captain’s confidence – finally brought home India’s first Women’s World Cup title on home turf, at age 36. That win is now treated as the defining moment of her career – arriving at an age when most players have already walked away from the game, and capping off almost a decade of leadership with the one achievement that had kept slipping past every previous India captain.

Harmanpreet Kaur Jersey Number

Harmanpreet currently plays under number 23 for India in both ODIs and T20Is, after wearing number 7 for much of her earlier career. Switching numbers partway through a long career isn’t unusual, and for anyone searching “Harmanpreet Kaur jersey number,” 23 is the figure that’s shown up on scorecards recently – including across the 2025 World Cup run and the 2026 T20 World Cup in England and Wales. It’s a minor detail next to her batting or captaincy records, but it’s still one of the things people search for most, right up there with her age and height, since fans watching a match usually just want a fast answer rather than a full breakdown of her stats.

Harmanpreet Kaur Husband: Setting the Record Straight

“Harmanpreet Kaur husband” – or some version of that search – is one of the most common phrases tied to her name, and the real answer is straightforward: she’s not married. A long-running rumour claims she’s married to Harbhajan Singh, but that’s inaccurate – Harbhajan has been married to actress Geeta Basra since 2015, and there’s nothing in credible reporting linking the two cricketers as a couple. Harmanpreet has kept her personal life almost entirely out of the public eye across her whole career and has never publicly confirmed any relationship.

Harmanpreet Kaur: Leading India to a Historic World Cup Triumph in 2025
Source: Google

Like a lot of well-known Indian sportswomen, she’s a regular target for speculative “husband” or “dating” content on low-quality aggregator sites, many of which contradict each other on basic details or cite nothing resembling an actual source. As things stand in 2026, the verified answer remains straightforward: unmarried, with no confirmed spouse, and a public life that revolves almost entirely around her cricket, her captaincy duties, and her role leading Mumbai Indians in the WPL.

Harmanpreet Kaur Family: Parents, Sister Hemjeet Kaur, and Brother

Her father, Harmandar Singh Bhullar, played volleyball and basketball at the state level before settling into work as a court clerk, and her mother is Satwinder Kaur – both baptised Sikhs from a fairly ordinary household in Moga. She has a younger sister, Hemjeet Kaur, who holds a postgraduate degree in English and works as an assistant professor at Nanak College in Moga, and who is married to a Non-Resident Indian settled abroad. Hemjeet has often ended up speaking to the press during Harmanpreet’s biggest career moments, most memorably comparing her sister’s batting to Virender Sehwag and her on-field intensity to Virat Kohli right after that unbeaten 171 against Australia in the 2017 World Cup semi-final. There’s also a brother in the family, described in various profiles as a former university-level cricketer who still plays cricket recreationally around Moga rather than professionally.

Harmanpreet Kaur Family: Parents, Sister Hemjeet Kaur, and Brother
Source: Google

Harmanpreet Kaur Net Worth

No official figure has ever been confirmed by Harmanpreet Kaur herself, so anything circulating online should be treated as an estimate rather than a verified fact. Various financial trackers place her net worth somewhere between $4 million and $5 million, or roughly ₹35–40 crore, as of 2026, drawn from a mix of her BCCI central contract and match fees, her WPL salary as Mumbai Indians’ marquee player and captain, franchise deals built up over nearly a decade playing in England and Australia, World Cup and tournament prize money – including the significant payout tied to the 2025 title – brand endorsements that have grown considerably since the World Cup win, and government cash awards tied to major performances. Indian media coverage around the 2025 win also referenced property holdings in Mumbai and Patiala as part of her broader financial picture.

Harmanpreet Kaur Height

She’s generally listed at around 5 ft 3 in to 5 ft 4 in, or roughly 160 cm, a modest frame by professional cricket standards that has never once limited her power-hitting. If anything, her ability to generate real power despite her size has long been one of the more talked-about parts of her game, particularly her strength through the leg side and her knack for clearing the boundary even against genuine pace. Coaches and commentators tend to credit her bat speed and timing, rather than raw physical strength, as the actual reason she’s been able to hit sixes consistently across a career now stretching nearly two decades.

Awards and Honours

  • Arjuna Award, 2017 – one of India’s top sporting honours
  • Padma Shri, announced January 2026 – India’s fourth-highest civilian award, conferred on the eve of Republic Day 2026 alongside Rohit Sharma and Savita Punia
  • Named among Time magazine’s 100 emerging leaders shaping the world, 2023
  • Honorary Deputy Superintendent of Police, Punjab
  • WBBL Player of the Tournament, 2021–22 – first player from outside Australia or New Zealand to win it

How Harmanpreet Kaur Compares to Other Indian Captains

RecordHarmanpreet’s Mark
Oldest World Cup-winning captain (Indian women’s cricket)36 years, 239 days
First Indian (any gender) to play 100 T20I matchesAchieved October 2019
First Indian woman to score a T20I century103 vs New Zealand, 2018
First Indian to sign a Big Bash League contractSydney Thunder, 2016–17
First-ever Indian Test win over Australia (women’s team)2023, under her captaincy

International Career: Where Things Stand in 2026

Through 2026 she has captained India on the tour of South Africa, led the side through the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup in England and Wales – her 10th consecutive appearance at the tournament – and guided India to the 2026 Women’s Asia Cup title in the UAE, adding yet another trophy to an already crowded cabinet. At an age when most of her contemporaries have long since retired, she remains India’s first-choice captain across all three formats, and there’s been no signal from the BCCI of any plan to move away from her leadership any time soon. Her 2026 alone – a full T20 World Cup campaign, a bilateral series tour, and a multi-nation tournament win, on top of reaching 356 international caps in February – shows someone still fully involved in every major assignment on India’s calendar rather than easing into a reduced role.

Why Harmanpreet Kaur’s Stats and Career Matter

Numbers alone don’t fully explain why Harmanpreet holds the place she does in Indian cricket, but the Harmanpreet Kaur stats certainly tell a big part of the story – an ODI average past 37 sustained over 164 matches, a T20I century that was a genuine first for Indian cricket, and a World Cup trophy that eluded India for close to five decades before her captaincy finally delivered it in 2025. There’s a quieter story tied into all of this too, about where players actually come from. Small-town Punjab, and Moga specifically, was never treated as a feeder region for elite women’s cricket before she came along, and her rise has been credited with sparking genuine grassroots interest in places that previously had little to no structured pathway for girls, giving young players from similar backgrounds a real example of what’s possible.

What Comes Next

At 37, and fresh off delivering India’s first Women’s World Cup title, there’s no real sign of an imminent retirement on the horizon. She led India through the entire 2026 T20 World Cup campaign and the South Africa tour without showing any signs of slowing down, and the BCCI has given no indication it’s looking to ease her out of the captaincy any time soon. For now, the more interesting question isn’t whether her numbers will keep holding up – recent form suggests they will – but how many more titles and records she adds before she eventually steps back from a leadership role she’s now carried for close to a decade.

Read Also: Shreyas Iyer Stats | Yash Thakur Stats | Axar Patel Profile

FAQs

What is Harmanpreet Kaur’s date of birth?

March 8, 1989.

What is Harmanpreet Kaur’s age in 2026?

She’s 37 years old.

Is Harmanpreet Kaur married? Who is her husband?

No, she’s unmarried. The claim that she’s married to Harbhajan Singh is false – he’s been married to actress Geeta Basra since 2015.

What is Harmanpreet Kaur’s jersey number?

Number 23, having worn number 7 earlier in her career.

What are Harmanpreet Kaur’s stats across formats?

304 runs in Tests, 4,541 in ODIs, and 4,346 in T20Is – 9,158 runs across all T20 cricket combined, alongside 12, 31, and 32 wickets respectively.

What is Harmanpreet Kaur’s highest international score?

171 not out, against Australia in the 2017 World Cup semi-final.

What is Harmanpreet Kaur’s height?

Roughly 5 ft 3 in to 5 ft 4 in (around 160 cm).

What is Harmanpreet Kaur’s net worth?

Estimated between $4 million and $5 million (₹35–40 crore) as of 2026.

Who is Harmanpreet Kaur’s sister?

Hemjeet Kaur, an assistant professor of English at Nanak College in Moga.

Which WPL team does Harmanpreet Kaur play for and captain?

Mumbai Indians – two titles in the tournament’s first three seasons (2023, 2025).

Source: CricInfo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *